Website Manager

Classic Soccer*

What is Classic Soccer?

The Classic Division is the highest level of inter-district team play offered by PA West.  Playing in the Classic Division involves a greater time commitment and, often time, a greater financial commitment to the sport.  Practices are typically twice a week all year round. The teams will play together on an annual basis and compete against other local Classic Clubs on Saturday's with up to 16 games and 2 regional tournaments.  The regional tournaments can be as far away as Maryland or Virginia against some of the best Classic Clubs on the East Coast.

Classic soccer emphasizes greater technical training including ball mastery (player and his/her ball), player tactics (player, his/her ball and partner) and finally team tactics (player and their teammates) teams are typically formed first age, then by assessing skills so that the teams are able to train and play at the highest level and pace possible.

There are about 20 Classic Soccer Clubs in the PA West located through the Pittsburgh Area.  It is up to the parent and player to evaluate the Classic Clubs and determine what Classic Club is right for your family.  It is wise to start early and determine which Classic Club meets your needs in terms of location, coaching philosophy, roster size, coaching staff, competitiveness of the Club, make up of its players, financial impact, tournaments, overall goals, coaching credentials, is the Club in support of the Olympic Development Program and finally is the Club in the PA West competing against the highest level of soccer available.

For additional questions regarding Classic Soccer, please contact Ed Skibinski at [email protected]


 * Classic Soccer is not affiliated with CVYS but is encouraged for year round play and development.

Western PA Classic Soccer Team Info
updated: 5/1/17


PAWest

Websites:

Tryouts:

Twitter

Tryout Summary:

General Area

ODP

http://www.pawest-soccer.org/odp/overview/



July 29, Aug 9, and 12, 2017 at North Boundary Park in Cranberry Township.Online registration will begin on June 1, 2017.For more information, please contact Amy at [email protected]

Kiski



Classic Clubs

Websites:

Tryouts:

Twitter

Tryout Summary:

General Area

ALLEGHENY FORCE

Allegheny Force

Allegheny Force Tryout


2017-2018:

Registration for existing AFFC & new players is now OPEN.


Registration Friday, Mar 17, 2017 – Sunday, Jun 11, 2017



All tryouts are free of charge. Dates, times and locations will be confirmed via e-mail and social media.

Dates are likely to be confirmed in early May. Usually tryouts are end of May (U8,9,10s) beginning of June (U11s and above)


Monroeville

ARSENAL SOCCER CLUB

Arsenal

Arsenal Tryouts

@ArsenalFC_PGH

2017 - 2018:


Has not Been Posted.Please check their website.

Gibsonia

BEADLING SOCCER CLUB

Beadling

Beadling Tryouts

@BeadlingSoccer

Beadling 2017/2018 Team Tryouts

Registration for Tryouts is now open.All players including players on current teams must register for tryouts.

Please use the following link to register.


You will be required to set up and establish a new user account, as this is a completely new Registration System.

http://tshq.bluesombrero.com/default.aspx?portalid=22889

If you have any questions, please email Rob at [email protected]

TRYOUT SCHEDULE


2017-18 Beadling Soccer Club Tryouts

All players will tryout with their Birth Year(Elite/Premier)

Teams will be selected based on tryout participation

Futures teams

TryoutDay 1

Time

Tryout Day 2

Time

Location

2010 Boys

May 31st

5:45

June 2nd

7:15

Southpointe Fieldhouse

2010 Girls

May 31st

7:15

June 2nd

5:45

Southpointe Fieldhouse

2009 Boys

May 31st

5:45

June 2nd

7:15

Southpointe Fieldhouse

2009 Girls

May 31st

7:15

June 2nd

5:45

Southpointe Fieldhouse

2009 East Girls

May 30th

5:45

June 1st

7:15

The Club Monroeville

2009 East Boys

May 30th

7:15

June 1st

5:45

The Club Monroeville

2008 Boys

May 31st

5:45

June 2nd

7:15

Southpointe Fieldhouse

2008 Girls

May 31st

7:15

June 2nd

5:45

Southpointe Fieldhouse

2008 East Girls

May 30th

5:45

June 1st

7:15

The Club Monroeville

Senior Teams

Tryout

Day 1

Time

Tryout Day 2

Time

Location

2007 Girls

May 30th

5:45

June 1st

7:15

Southpointe Fieldhouse

2007 Boys

May 30th

7:15

June 1st

5:45

Southpointe Fieldhouse

2007 East Girls

May 31st

5:45

June 2nd

5:45

The Club Monroeville

2007 East Boys

May 31st

5:45

June 2nd

5:45

The Club Monroeville

2006 Boys

June 5th

5:30

June 7th

5:30

Boyce Middle School Turf

2006 Girls

June 6th

5:30

June 8th

5:30

Boyce Middle School Turf

2005 Boys

June 5th

5:30

June 7th

5:30

Boyce Middle School Turf

2005 Girls

June 6th

5:30

June 8th

5:30

Boyce Middle School Turf

2004 Boys

June 5th

6:45

June 7th

6:45

Boyce Middle School Turf

2004 Girls

June 6th

6:45

June 8th

6:45

Boyce Middle School Turf

2003 Boys

June 5th

6:45

June 7th

6:45

Boyce Middle School Turf

2003 Girls

June 6th

6:45

June 8th

6:45

Boyce Middle School Turf

2002 Boys

June 5th

8:00

June 7th

8:00

Boyce Middle School Turf

2002 Girls

June 6th

8:00

June 8th

8:00

Boyce Middle School Turf

2001 Boys

Invite Only

2001 Girls

June 5th

8:00

June 7th

8:00

Boyce Middle School Turf

2000 Girls

June 6th

8:00

June 8th

8:00

Boyce Middle School Turf

99-00 Boys

Invite Only

1999 Girls

Invite Only

SouthPointe

Canonsburg


BC United

BC United



Registrations for our 2017 Fall Academy and U12 Season are open. Detailed information is listed below:

Tentative Dates:

Academy Evaluations - 2007-2009 Birth Years: June 12th - June 14th, June 19th - June 21st

U12 Tryouts - 2006 Birth Year: June 15th, 22nd

USYS Birth Year Chart

Registration is Required: There is no fee for evaluations - parents or guardians must create a user account and register for Fall 2017 Academy. Upon checkout, your balance will be $0. Continue through the cart page and submit your registration.

Players must check in at least 15 minutes prior to evaluations. A parent or guardian must be present.

Register for evaluations here:


REGISTRATION INFO

Evaluations 1 - Hosted at Hopewell Soccer Complex

Mon 12th - 2009 Boys/Girls

Tue 13th - 2008 Boys/Girls

Wed 14th - 2007 Boys/Girls

Thur 15th - 2006 Boys/Girls

Evaluations 2 - Hosted at Brush Creek Park Soccer Complex

Mon 19th - 2009 Boys/Girls

Tue 20th - 2008 Boys/Girls

Wed 21st - 2007 Boys/Girls

Thur 22nd - 2006 Boys/Girls

Academy players will be notified of the results of evaluations via email no later than Sunday, June 25th. User accounts will be charged $75 at that time. Parents have until July 23rd to pay their outstanding balance.

Questions, concerns, need more information about the program?

[email protected]

Beaver Falls,

Hopewell

CENTURY V Soccer

Century

Century Tryouts

@CenturyV_FC

Century Tryouts 2017-2018-2.jpg

Broughton PA - next to South park,

Cheswick, PA

Century West

Century W

Century Tryouts

@CenturyV_FC


Hopewell,

Chippewa

FOOTHILLS

Foothills soccer club

Foothills Tryouts


2017 - 2018:


Has not Been Posted.Please check their website.

Greensburg

FC PITTSBURGH

FC Pittsburgh.com

FC Tryouts

@FCPittsburgh

fcp webg.JPG

Leetsdale

HOTSPURS

HotSpurs

HotSpurs Tryout

‎@HotSpursClub

2017 - 2018:


Has not Been Posted.Please check their website.

Cheswick,

Moon,

RMU

NORTH UNITED

North United

North United Tryouts


North United Field Complex: 100 Brenner Lane, Rochester PA (Cranberry area)

Tuesday, May 30

5:30-6:45 11 Girls(07) 11 Boys(07)

7:15-8:30 10 Girls(08) 10 Boys(08)


Wednesday, May 31

5:30-6:45 9 Girls(09) 9 Boys(09)

7:15-8:30 11 Girls(07) 11 Boys(07)


Thursday, June 1

5:30-6:45 10 Girls(08) 10 Boys(08)

7:15-8:30 9 Girls(09) 9 Boys(09)


Monday, June 5

5:30-6:45 12 Girls(06) 12 Boys(06) 13 Girls(05) 15 Boys(03)17 Boys(01)

7:15-8:30 13 Boys(05) 14 Girls(04) 15 Girls(03) 16 Girls Rush(02) 17 Girls (01)


Tuesday, June 6

5:30-6:4512 Girls(06) 12 Boys(06) 13 Girls(05)15 Boys(03)17 Boys(01)

7:15-8:3013 Boys(05)14 Girls(04) 14 Boys(04) 15 Girls(03) 16 Girls Rush(02) 16 Girls Blackhawks(02)


Wednesday, June 7

5:30-6:45 17 Girls(01)19 Boys(99)

7:15-8:30 18 Girls(00) 19 Girls(99)


Thursday, June 8

5:30-6:45 16 Girls Blackhawks(02)

7:15-8:30 14 Boys(04) 18 Girls(00) 19 Girls(99)

Rochester,

Ambridge,

Wexford

NORTHERN STEEL

Northern Steel


@Northern_Steel_

2017 - 2018:


Has not Been Posted.Please check their website.

Renfrew,

Butler

PENNS FOREST

Penns Forest

Penns Forest Tryouts


2017 - 2018:


Has not Been Posted.Please check their website.

Monroeville

PITTSBURGH

FOOTBALL CLUB

Pittsburgh Football

Pittsburgh Tryouts

@pghfootball

2017 - 2018:


Has not Been Posted.Please check their website.

Canonsburg,

West Mifflin

SCS UNITED

SCS United

SCS Tryouts

@SCSPittsburgh

Tentative Dates:

Academy Evaluations (2007-2010) - May 30 - June 1

Tryouts (1999-2006) - June 5-8


2017-2018 Tryout registration will open in the Spring.Dates are pending the completion of State Cup.Forplanning, we anticipate the Academy Evaluations to occur after Memorial Day and Birth Year 2006 + Tryouts to occur during the first 2 weeks of June 2017.


Cranberry,

Butler

STEEL TOWN MAGIC SC

Steel Town Magic


@SteelTownMagic

2017 - 2018:


Has not Been Posted.Please check their website.

Bridgeville,

North Strabane,

Oakdale


VICTORY EXPRESS

Victory Express

Victory Tryouts


Victory Express Soccer Club would like to inform you of the age group implementation by US Youth and PA West Soccer for the 2016-2017 will be the same for the 2017-2018 season. Age groups will now be broken down by player’s birth year rather than calendar school year. To view more details of these changes please visit usyouthsoccer.org or pawestsoccer.org.



All Victory Express Soccer Club tryouts will be held at the Ruetom Field Complex located at 265 Berry Road, Washington PA.


To register for tryouts or if you have any questions, please email the coach listed at the specific age group.


Tryout dates and times will be posted late spring 2017.

Washington

Riverhounds

Hounds

Tryouts


GIRLS

Age Group

1st Open Tryout
2nd Open Tryout
3rd Open Tryout
Registration

Girls U8/9 (2009/2010)

Monday May 22nd - 5:00pm - 6:15pm

Thursday June 1st - 5:00pm - 6:15pm

-

CLICK HERE

Girls U10 (2008)

Monday May 8th - 5:00pm - 6:15pm

Tuesday May 16th - 6:15pm - 7:30pm

-

CLICK HERE

Girls U11 (2007)

Monday May 8th - 6:15pm - 7:30pm

Tuesday May 16th - 5:00pm - 6:15pm

-

CLICK HERE

Girls U12 (2006) - (Pre-ECNL)

Wednesday May 10th - 5:00pm - 6:15pm

Thursday May 18th - 6:15pm - 7:30pm

-

CLICK HERE

Girls U13 (2005) - ECNL

Wednesday May 10th - 6:15pm - 7:30pm

Thursday May 18th - 5:00pm - 6:15pm

Sunday May 21st - 11:30pm - 12:45pm

CLICK HERE

Girls U14 (2004) - ECNL

Monday May 8th - 7:30pm - 8:45pm

Tuesday May 16th - 8:45pm -10:00pm

Monday May 22nd - 6:15pm - 7:30pm

CLICK HERE

Girls U15 (2003) - ECNL

Monday May 8th - 8:45pm - 10:00pm

Tuesday May 16th - 7:30pm - 8:45pm

Monday May 22nd - 7:30pm - 8:45pm

CLICK HERE

Girls U16 (2002) - ECNL

Wednesday May 10th - 7:30pm - 8:45pm

Thursday May 18th - 8:45pm - 10:00pm

Wednesday May 24th - 7:30pm - 8:45pm

CLICK HERE

Girls U17 (2001) - ECNL

Wednesday May 10th - 8:45pm - 10:00pm

Thursday May 18th - 7:30pm - 8:45pm

Thursday May 18th - 7:30pm - 8:45pm

CLICK HERE

Girls U18/19 (2000/1999) ECNL

Monday May 15th - 5:00pm - 6:15pm

Sunday May 21st - 2:00pm - 3:15pm

Wednesday May 24th - 8:45pm - 10:00pm

CLICK HERE

Boys



Age Group
1st Open Tryout
2nd Open Tryout
3rd Open Tryout
Registration

Boys U8/9 (2009/2010)

Tuesday May 23rd - 5:00pm - 6:15pm

Thursday June 1st - 6:15pm - 7:30pm

-

CLICK HERE

Boys U10 (2008)

Tuesday May 9th 5:00pm - 6:15pm

Wednesday May 17th - 6:15pm - 7:30pm

-

CLICK HERE

Boys U11 (2007)

Tuesday May 9th - 6:15pm - 7:30pm

Wednesday May 17th - 5:00pm - 6:15pm

-

CLICK HERE

Boys U12 (2006) - (Pre-ECNL)

Thursday May 11th - 5:00pm - 6:15pm

Friday May 19th - 6:15pm - 7:30pm

-

CLICK HERE

Boys U13 (2005) - ECNL

Thursday May 11th - 6:15pm - 7:30pm

Friday May 19th - 5:00pm - 6:15pm

Sunday May 21st - 12:45pm - 2:00pm

CLICK HERE

Boys U14 (2004) - ECNL

Tuesday May 9th - 7:30pm - 8:45pm

Wednesday May 17th - 8:45pm -10:00pm

Tuesday May 23rd - 6:15pm - 7:30pm

CLICK HERE

Boys U15 (2003) - ECNL

Tuesday May 9th - 8:45pm - 10:00pm

Wednesday May 17th - 7:30pm - 8:45pm

Tuesday May 23rd - 7:30pm - 8:45pm

CLICK HERE

Boys U16 (2002) - ECNL

Thursday May 11th - 7:30pm - 8:45pm

Friday May 19th - 8:45pm - 10:00pm

Sunday May 21st - 9:00am - 10:15am

CLICK HERE

Boys U17 (2001) - ECNL

Thursday May 11th - 8:45pm - 10:00pm

Friday May 19th - 7:30pm - 8:45pm

Sunday May 21st - 10:15am - 11:30am

CLICK HERE

Boys U18/19 (2000/1999) - ECNL

Monday May 15th - 6:15pm - 7:30pm

Sunday May 21st - 3:15pm - 4:30pm

Thursday May 25th - 8:45pm - 10:00pm

CLICK HERE



Pittsburgh










Central Valley Youth Soccer Club

204 Golfview Drive PMB 171 
Monaca, Pennsylvania 15061
Email : [email protected]
Copyright © 2019 Central Valley Youth Soccer Club  |  Privacy Statement |  Terms Of Use |  TSHQ License Agreement  Log In
Blue Sombrero & Dick's Sporting Goods